Past Class A Winners

2015
1. Tida Wave, Brooks Miller
2. Red stripe, Lundy Robinson
Prime Minister Cup Winner – Tida Wave, Brooks Miller, Staniel Cay, Exuma
Governor General Cup Winner – New Susan Chase, Stephan Knowles, Mangrove Bush, Long Island
Commodore Emeritus Cup Winner – Whitty K, Stephan Knowles, Mangrove Bush, Long Island

2014
1. Tida Wave, Brooks Miller

2013
1. Red stripe, Lundy Robinson

2012
1. Lady Muriel, Steve Smith
2. Tida Wave, Brooks Miller

2011
1. Tida Wave, Brooks Miller
2. Lady Muriel, Marcus Mitchell

2010
1. Ruperts Legend, David Knowles
2. Tida Wave, Brooks Miller

2009
1. Tida Wave, Brooks Miller
2. Running Tide, Roger Fox

2008
1. Tida Wave, Brooks Miller
2. Running Tide, Roger Fox

2007
1. Red Stripe, Lundy Robinson
2. Tida Wave, Brooks Miller

2006
1. Tida Wave, Brooks Miller
2. Good News, Lee Armbrister

2005
1. Earlie Rupert’s, Mark Knowles
2. Running Tide, Lauren Knowles

2004
1. Running Tide, Lauren Knowles
2. Lady Muriel, Brooks Miller

2003
1. Lady Muriel, Brooks Miller
2. Red Stripe – Lundy Robinson

2002
1. RUNNING TIDE, Laurin Knowles
2. ORIGINAL COURAGEOUS, Ivan Stuart

2001
1. ORIGINAL COURAGEOUS, Ivan Stuart
2. RUPERT’S LEGEND, Mark Knowles

2000
1. RUNNING TIDE, Laurin Knowles
2. RUPERT’S LEGEND, Mark Knowles

1999
1. LADY MURIEL, Brooks Miller
2. RUPERT’S LEGEND, Mark Knowles

1998
1. TIDA WAVE, Rolly Gray
2. RUNNING TIDE, Mark Knowles

1997
1. SILENT PARTNER, Lundy Robinson
2. NEW COURAGEOUS, Emmit Munroe

1996
1. TIDA WAVE, Rolly Gray
2. LADY MURIEL, Brooks Miller

1995
1. RUPERT’S LEGEND, Earlin Knowles
2. LADY MURIEL, Brooks Miller

1994
1. LADY MURIEL, Kenneth Rolle
2. RUPERT’S LEGEND, Earlin Knowles

1993
1. LADY MURIEL, Kenneth Rolle
2. SOUTHERN CROSS, Clement Fox

1992
1, RUPERT’S LEGEND, Earlin Knowles
2. GOOD NEWS, Lee Armbrister

1991
1. RUPERT’S LEGEND, Earlin Knowles
2. UNCA BOSS, Hezron Moxey

1990
I. UNCA BOSS, Henzron Moxey
2. ABACO RAGE, Scan Weatherford

1989
1. SILENT PARTNER, Lundy-Robinson
2. COURAGEOUS, Emmit Munroe

1988
1. LUCAYAN LADY, Clement Fox
2. TIDA WAVE, Rally Gray

1987
1. LUCAYAN LADY, Clement Fox
2. ABACO RAGE, Edgar Moxey

1986
1. TIDA WAVE, Rally Gray
2. PIECES OF EIGHT, Edgar Moxey

1985
1. LADY EUGENIA, Hezron Moxey
2. PIECES OF EIGHT, Edgar Moxey

1984
1. ABACO RAGE, Scott Weatherford
2. SILENT PARTNER, Lundy Robinson

1983
1. ABACO RAGE, Scott Weatherford
2. SOUTHERN CROSS, Clement Fox

1982
1. TIDA WAVE, Rolly Gray
2. GOOD NEWS, Hezron Moxey

1981
1. PIECES OF EIGHT, Edgar Moxey
2. TIDA WAVE, Rolly Gray

1980
1. SOUTHERN CROSS, Clement Fox
2. SEA STAR, Rudolph Miller

1979
1. TANOUERAY, Kenneth Albury
2. COURAGEOUS, Edgar Moxey

1978
1. SOUTHERN CROSS, Clement Fox
2. GOOD NEWS, Hezron Moxey

1977
1. GOOD NEWS, Hezron Moxey
2. ROUGH WATERS. Scott Weatherford

1976
1. TIDA WAVE, Rolly Gray
2. GOOD NEWS, Edgar Moxey

1975
1. TIDA WAVE, Rolly Gray
2. LADY M, Kenneth Rolle

1974
1. GOOD NEWS, Hezron Moxey
2. LADY M, Kenneth Rolle

1973 (Nassau)
1. TIDA WAVE, Rolly Gray
2. LADY M, Kenneth Rolle

1972
1. TIDA WAVE, Rolly Gray
2. SUSAN CHASE III, Lauren Knowles

1971
1. TIDA WAVE, Rolly Gray
2. SUSAN CHASE Ill, Lauren Knowles

1970
1. TlDA WAVE, Rolly Gray
2. LADY M, Kenneth Rolle

1969
1. TIDA WAVE, Rolly Gray
2. ENDEAVOUR, George Knowles

1968
1. THUNDERBIRD, G. Green
2. ENDEAVOUR, Sherwin Gray

1967
1. MRS. MAYCOCK, L. J. Maycock
2. LADY A, H. Hepburn

1966
1. THUNDERBIRD. Fred Finley
2. LADY M, Hancel Miller

1965
1. TIDA WAVE, Rupert Knowles
2. LADY N, Hancel Miller

1964
1. THUNDERBIRD, Richard Hepburn
2. MYSTERY J, Alfred Bain

1963
1. MARGARET L, Rupert Knowles
2. MYSTERY J, Alfred Bain

1962
1. MARGARET L, Rupert Knowles
2, MYSTERY J, Alfred Bain

1961
1. THUNDERBIRD, Samuel Stubbs
2. MYSTERY J, Alfred Bain

1960
1. MYSTERY J, Alfred Bain
2. LADY MURIEL, Rolly Gray

1959
1. LADY MURIEL, Rolly Gray
2. MYSTERY J, Alfred Bain

1958
1. KLEERE NAOMI, Fred Finley
2. MYSTERY J, Alfred Bain

1957
1. MYSTERY J, Alfred Bain
2. CHARITY B, Charles Bastian

1956
1. KLEERE NAOMI, Copt. Hepburn
2. MYSTERY J, Alfred Bain

1955
1. RAGGED GAL, Vernon Lockhart
2. KLEERE NAOMl, Capt. Hepburn

1954
1. MARIES, Rolly Gray

Facebook!

Images from the Gallery

robertsymonette brooks-miller-and-sir-durwood-knowles 24083_423040531048_343761371048_5532928_3040252_n early60s OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA schooner

A Poem

The Exumas
Sail her down, sail her down,
Sail her down to George Town.
Highborne Cay the first: we see,
Yellow Bank is by the lee.
Harvey Cay is in the moon,
Farmers Gay is coming soon.
Now we come to Galliot,

Out in the ocean we must go,
Children’s Bay is passing fast,
Stocking Island came at last.
Nassau gal is all behind,
George Town gal is on my mind.
A wiggle and a giggle and a jamboree,
Great Exuma is the place for me!

Exuma Islands Poem

Advertisments

George Town Cruising
Site5

From Our Facebook Page